CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:103 892746

Mr. Jay Shah
Assen Exports Inc.
10902 Reisterstown Road, Suite 203
Owings Mills, MD 21117

RE: The tariff classification of chains from India

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated November 23, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your firm intends to import chains for use in power transmission, conveyor and elevator applications in the material handling industry. Steel roller chain made by Western Engineering Works is composed of single, double or triple strands of standard roller chain and is available in pitches from 3/4 inch to 3 inches. Engineered steel roller chain made by Tripcon Engineering Pvt. Ltd., designated as types TR, T, and TH, varies in pitch from 1.5 inches to 24 inches. Assen conveyor chain is a forged pintle chain composed of flared links and pins, while Tripcon type TB chain is composed of straight or crank links, bushings and pins. Neither the Assen conveyor chain nor the Tripcon type TB chain contains rollers.

The applicable subheading for the roller chain will be 7315.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel: articulated link chain and parts thereof: roller chain. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Assen conveyor chain and the Tripcon type TB chain will be 7315.12.00, HTS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel: articulated link chain and parts thereof: other chain. The duty rate will again be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 7315.11.00 and 7315.12.00, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport